Premium listing

MAKING MEMORIES

Premium listing

2020 Lagoon  52ft / 15.8m

8Guests
4Cabins
2Crew

From
$30,000/ week
Charter this yacht
DSC_3486DSC_3502DSC_3361DSC_3498DSC_3409DSC_3338DSC_3419DSC_3438DSC_3346DSC_3464DSC_3437DSC_3388DSC_3356

MAKING MEMORIES Yacht Charter

MAKING MEMORIES currently registered in the United States is actively available for charter.

The luxury sailing yacht MAKING MEMORIES, previously named GRACE, was built by Lagoon and delivered to her owner in 2020.

The 52ft / 15.8m MAKING MEMORIES has been constructed with a grp hull and is powered by with a cruising speed of 8 knots and a top speed of 12 knots.

Charter guest accommodation

MAKING MEMORIES has been designed to comfortably accommodate up to 8 charter guests in 4 suites.

The guest cabins comprise a cabin with a queen size bed , a cabin with a queen size bed , a cabin with a queen size bed and a cabin with a twin bed .

Your luxury charter crew

Your luxury charter on board sailing yacht MAKING MEMORIES will be managed by the crew of 2 including the captain.

The crew will ensure you have a relaxed and enjoyable charter experience with all of your needs catered for while on board.

The 2 crew have their own separate crew quarters allowing guests to enjoy increased levels of privacy.

Amenities & Entertainment

Amenities on board for the charter guests include Air Conditioning, BBQ, Outdoor shower, Light fishing gear, Ice maker, Special diets, TV saloon, Water maker and Wi-Fi.

An extensive list of further amenities and water toys can be seen under the features and amenities section.

Yacht charter destinations

MAKING MEMORIES is Currently cruising in the Caribbean.

Sample itineraries for the cruising destinations can be supplied by your professional charter broker allowing you to plan your luxury yacht charter vacation in detail.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning
  • BBQ
  • Outdoor shower
  • Light fishing gear
  • Ice maker
  • Special diets
  • TV saloon
  • Water maker
  • Wi-Fi

Water Toys

  • Floating mats
  • Kayaks
  • Water skis - adult

Diving

  • Scuba Diving Equipment
  • Snorkeling Equipment

Plan

Crew

Crew

Gustavo Ferolla

Captain
Gustavo Ferolla

•Master of Yachts Limited 200T on by IYT
Captain License by the Brazilian Maritime Authority
•15,000+NMSailed
•PADIDivemaster
•STCW andShip’s Security Familiarization Course
•VHF-SRC Marine Communications Certificate
•Basic Diesel Engine Maintenance Course
•Marine Electrical Installations Course

With over 15,000 nautical miles sailed across the Brazilian coast, Caribbean, Bahamas and the Mediterranean, Gustavo brings extensive experience and a genuine passion for life at sea.

After years living aboard his own sailboat and working in yacht deliveries and luxury charters, he developed a calm, confident approach to navigation and guest experience. Whether planning the perfect itinerary, finding secluded anchorages, or ensuring smooth and safe passages, his priority is for guests to feel completely relaxed and cared for throughout their journey.
Passionate about sailing, weather, and seamanship, Gustavo enjoys sharing his knowledge of the ocean while creating memorable days on the water. His professional yet easygoing nature helps guests feel at home from the moment they step onboard.

Leticia Aiache

•Captain License by the Brazilian Maritime Authority
•Master of Yachts Limited 200Ton by IYT
•STCW and Ship’s Security Familiarization Course
•VHF-SRC Marine Communications Certificate
•Former Professional kitesurfer
•6000+ NM Sailed

Born and raised in Brazil, Letícia found her true calling where her two greatest passions meet: the sea and food.
After building a successful career as a Dietitian, she followed her passion for the ocean, moving aboard her 31-foot sailboat, Blue. Living at sea transformed her lifestyle and naturally led her to larger projects, where she could combine her love for sailing, hospitality, and creating meaningful experiences around the table.
Today, as your onboard chef, Letícia brings together her nutritional background to create fresh, vibrant, and beautifully presented meals inspired by local ingredients and the flavours of each destination.
Her philosophy is simple: every meal should become a memorable part of your journey — whether it’s a relaxed breakfast at anchor, a leisurely lunch after a swim, or a special dinner under the stars. She believes great food has the power to bring people together and become one of the highlights of an unforgettable charter.

Charter Rates & Destinations

Caribbean

  • Low rate
    $30,000 per week
    all inclusive
  • High rate
    $32,000 per week
    all inclusive

Frequently Asked Questions

How much to charter MAKING MEMORIES?

MAKING MEMORIES has a weekly charter price starting at $30,000 and an estimated daily charter price of $5,000.

MAKING MEMORIES can accommodate 8 sleeping guests on board in 4 cabins.

Legal Disclaimer

Sailing Yacht MAKING MEMORIES is displayed on this page for informational purposes and may not necessarily be available for charter. The yacht details are displayed in good faith and whilst believed to be correct are not guaranteed, please check with your charter broker. Charter Index does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information or images displayed as they may not be current. All yacht details and charter pricing are subject to change without prior notice and are without warranty.

U.S. Customs & Border Protection

The yachting industry has no global listing service to which all charter yachts must subscribe to, making it impossible to ascertain a truly up-to-date view of the market. Charter Index is a news and information service and not always informed when yachts leave the charter market, or when they are recently sold and renamed, it is not always clear if they are still for charter. Whilst we endeavour to maintain accurate information, the existence of a listing on Charter Index should in no way supersede official documentation supplied by the representatives of a yacht.

Specification

Yacht nameMAKING MEMORIES
Prior nameGRACE
Speed (cruising)14.8kph / 8kn
Speed (max)22.2kph / 12kn
HullCatamaran
FlagUnited States
Launched2020
BuilderLagoon